WCJC students receive academic recognition awards - Wharton Journal-Spectator: Life And Leisure

WCJC students receive academic recognition awards

Posted: Saturday, May 13, 2017 3:25 pm

Special to the Journal-Spectator

Wharton County Junior College students were recently recognized for their classroom achievements.

At the college’s annual Academic Recognition Awards ceremony – held April 25 at the Pioneer Student Center on the Wharton campus – instructors and administrators presented students with awards for outstanding achievement in particular fields of study.

Students were also recognized for achieving a high grade point average (GPA), with 71 students receiving Honors Certificates for earning a minimum GPA of 3.75 and 17 students receiving Highest Achievers of Academic Excellence Certificates for achieving a perfect GPA of 4.0. 

Students receiving departmental awards during the ceremony included:

•Outstanding Student Administrative Assistant – Snehaben Tailor of Sugar Land

•Outstanding Student in Office Administration – Alline Grahmann of Sugar Land

•Outstanding Student in Biology – Amber Koehn of El Campo

•Outstanding Student in Government – Ala’a Al-Natour of Sugar Land

•Outstanding Student in Paralegal Studies – Elizabeth Fitch of Rosenberg

•Human Services Outstanding Academic and Service Award – Bailey Kovarek of El Campo

•Outstanding Student in Accounting – Lori Lee of Rosenberg

•Outstanding Student in Nuclear Power Technology – Denton Rawlins of Bay City

•Outstanding Student in Process Technology – Hunter O’Neal of El Campo

•Outstanding Student in Manufacturing Technology/Mechanical Technician – Arnulfo Mendoza of Wharton

•Outstanding Student in Electronics Engineering Technology – Johnathan Klotz of Wallis

•Outstanding Student in Chemistry – Daisy Enriquez of El Campo

•Outstanding Student in Construction Management – Antonio Quinones of Rosenberg

•Outstanding Student in Engineering Design – Amber Waldon of Needville

•Outstanding Student in Speech – Benjamin Kosler of Richmond

•Outstanding Student in English – Vanessa Grimaldo of Needville 

•Outstanding Student in History and Geography – Cassidy Witham of Richmond

•Outstanding Student in Licensed Vocational Nursing – Roisha Hutchinson of Brazoria

•Outstanding Student in Radiologic Technology – Brittany Bock of Sweeny

•Outstanding Student in Surgical Technology – Madeline McSweeny of Van Vleck

•Outstanding Student in Dental Hygiene – Leann Campbell of Victoria

•Outstanding Student in Health Information Technology – Margaret Zambrano of Kingwood

•Outstanding Student in Early Childhood Development – Tiffany Maldonado of Sugar Land

•Outstanding Student in CISCO Certification – Rayon Austin of Houston

•Outstanding Student in Computer Science – Nicholai Tukanov of Sugar Land

•Outstanding Student in Network Administration – Samuel Olivares of Richmond

•Outstanding Student in Computer Simulation and Game Design – Steve Schnell of Sugar Land

•Outstanding Student in Digital Media – Talisa Galvin of Richmond

•Phi Theta Kappa Louise Sealock Award – Katherine Shriver of Bay City

•Outstanding Student Leadership Student Government Association – Moriah Johnson of Sugar Land

•Outstanding Student Leadership Student Government Association – Jazmine Walker of Houston

•Human Services Outstanding Academic and Service Award – Staci Garcia of Bay City

•Outstanding Music Major – Hannah Schoppe of El Campo

•Outstanding Student in Band – Taylor Ondrias of El Campo

•Outstanding Student in Choir – Justin Lewis of Sugar Land

•Outstanding Student in Drama – Megan Poffenbarger of Wharton

•Outstanding Student in Art – Tatiana Weakley of Needville